Alberta Distance Learning Centre | ADLC is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. Our privacy policy is based on the values set by the Canadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.


1. Introduction

We are responsible for maintaining and protecting personal information under our control and have designated an individual or individuals responsible for ensuring compliance with our privacy policy.

2. Identifying Purposes

We collect, use, and disclose personal information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect personal information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which the information is being collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as when your name, address, and payment information is provided as part of the ordering process.

3. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information except where required by law. Providing us with your personal information is always your choice. However, if you decide not to provide certain information, our ability to provide you with our products or services may be limited. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information as a condition to supplying a product or service unless we are unable to supply the product or service without it.

4. Limiting Collection

Personal information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by ADLC. With your consent, we may collect your personal information in person, over the telephone, or by corresponding with you via mail, facsimile, email or the Internet.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Personal information may be used or disclosed only for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required by law. Personal information will be retained only for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected it or as required by law.

6. Accuracy

Personal information will be kept as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

7. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss and unauthorized use, access, or disclosure.

8. Openness

ADLC will communicate our policies and practices with respect to the management of your personal information.

9. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your personal information, and you may request that it be amended. However, in certain circumstances required by law, we will not disclose certain information. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security, or commercial proprietary restrictions.

10. Handling Complaints and Suggestions

We invite you to contact us with inquiries about our privacy policy or our practices:

Alberta Distance Learning Centre – Main Campus

Additional Information

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and, in some cases, to provide a customized online experience. Cookies are widely used, and most web browsers are initially configured to accept cookies automatically. You can set your Internet browser to prevent the acceptance of cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so you can decline it. Please note, however, that you may not experience optimal performance of our website if you disable cookies.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to third-party sites not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to link only to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third- party websites. Therefore, you should examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how they may collect, use, share, and disclose your information.

Still have some questions?

Contact Us